JS Valuers Group (JSV) respects your privacy and will strive to protect your personal data in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This Personal Data Protection Notice highlights the ways we collect and manage your personal data.

Our group

JS Valuers Group includes the following companies:

Kuala Lumpur (HQ) : JS Valuers Property Consultants Sdn Bhd
Sabah : JS Valuers Property Consultants (E.M.) Sdn Bhd
Penang : JS Valuers Property Consultants (Penang) Sdn Bhd
Johore : JS Valuers Property Consultant (Johore) Sdn Bhd
Selangor : JS Valuers Property Consultants (Selangor) Sdn Bhd
Miri : JS Valuers Property Consultants (Sarawak) Sdn Bhd
Melaka : JS Valuers Property Consultants (Melaka) Sdn Bhd
Ipoh : JS Valuers Property Consultants (Perak) Sdn Bhd

The above companies have or will collect, record, store, disclose, use or analyse (collectively known as process) personal data of you or collectively with other data.

Sources of information

JSV collects your personal data directly or indirectly from you or from third parties or various public sources. Examples of the sources of information are as follows:

  • You provide us your information when you make contact with any offices or representatives of JSV via telephone calls, email, short message services (SMS), facsimile, response to our website and other modes of communications
  • You provide us your information during marketing events or promotions, e.g. you register to express interest or dropping your name cards in a fish bowl
  • We obtain your information through third parties, namely our business partners, agents, regulatory authorities or other publicly available sources

Types of personal data

The personal data that we collect includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Identity card number or passport number
  • Telephone and mobile number
  • Email address
  • Correspondence address
  • Information of subject property
  • Your preference for particular types of properties or services;
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Income level
  • Marital status
  • Other information that is deemed necessary from time to time

Obligatory personal data

It is obligatory that all categories of Personal Data which we request from you are provided by you for whatever purposes that are made known to you. In the event that you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to provide you with the relevant services or products requested or process the relevant commercial transaction.

Purposes of the data

Your personal data is important for us to understand you and your background and enhance our service standards to you. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes.

  • To respond to your enquiries or complaints
  • To deliver notices, services or products to you
  • To send you with our complimentary research papers
  • To send you invitations for various promotional events
  • To send you promotional materials
  • To carry out analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends
  • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes
  • Other purposes that is required or permitted by laws, regulations, guidelines or relevant regulatory authorities

Accuracy and retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be securely retained by us in a database system for a duration permitted under the Malaysian law, which may be extended beyond the end of our contractual services to you.

Disclosure and distribution of personal data

Your personal data retained by us may be disclosed to the following parties as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (e.g. where we appoint third party service provider).

  • Entities within JSV (including subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing companies)
  • Potential purchasers or actual purchasers of the subject properties
  • Companies or organisations that act as our agents or professional advisers or service providers
  • Your advisers or agents where authorised by you
  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under the law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a competent or government agencies
  • Pursuant to a court order of competent jurisdiction

JSV will adopt utmost cautious measures when dealing with your personal data and will take all appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and security of the Personal Data.

Data transfer and sharing

For the purposes of data storage, analysis and providing services or products to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates or associated companies or third party service providers where we consider as appropriate and necessary.


The website of JSV may provide links to other websites for your conveniences and information. These external sites may have their own privacy statements, which JSV does not has whatsoever prerogative. JSV should not be held responsible for these sites or their contents and recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites.

Right to access and correct personal data

By providing your Personal Data to us, you have given us your consent to process your Personal Data. You may at any time hereafter make inquiries or request for access to your Personal Data or correction of your Personal Data by submitting such inquiries or request to JSV via registered post or email as highlighted below:

JS Valuers Property Consultants Sdn Bhd
B1123, 11th Floor, Wisma Merdeka Phase II
Kota Kinabalu
Email :


The accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise.

I agree to this Personal Data Protection Notice and the collecting, using, processing and storing of my personal data.

Dated this day of 2015.


I / We, (Name of Company) hereby fully agree and accept the above terms and conditions of the Personal Data Protection Notice as in the collecting, using, processing and storing of my/our personal data.


Name :
Designation :
Date :